Author Topic: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image  (Read 4274 times)

Ben Buse

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 488
Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« on: June 02, 2016, 08:13:46 AM »
Hi John,

I can't get automate probe image to work - I get the following error message "Invalid procedure call or argument". Any ideas what I doing wrong - have I got a path wrong?



As you see from screen shot I've selected a prbacq and PI setup

Thanks

Ben
« Last Edit: July 22, 2020, 05:21:07 AM by Ben Buse »

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3280
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2016, 08:57:37 AM »
Hi Ben,
I don't know.   I know it's working for Malcolm Roberts on his 8530.

Is PFE updated?   Try that.    Then be sure you are updated to the latest PI also.  What OS is this? 

If you update everything and you still see an issue, try putting the software into Debug Mode and send the output to my email.
john
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Ben Buse

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 488
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2016, 09:13:10 AM »
Hi John,

Its version PI 1.2.3.2016

PFE 11.4.8

I'll try debug mode on Monday,

Thanks

Ben

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3280
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2016, 10:37:29 AM »
Hi John,

Its version PI 1.2.3.2016

PFE 11.4.8

I'll try debug mode on Monday,

Thanks

Ben

OK.  It looks like you are updated pretty well, though you might update PFE to 11.4.9 just to be sure.

The DebugMode log should be helpful to solve this.  Did you install both apps to their default locations?
john

Edit by John: I'm curious to figure this out because I know the Probe Image automation from Probe for EPMA works- in fact I just utilized it a couple of weeks ago for a map of Zr diffusion in glass from zircon:



And before you ask, yes there is a secondary fluorescence effect in this situation, but it is relatively small compared to the levels we are seeing in the map as seen here:

« Last Edit: April 12, 2020, 08:00:04 PM by John Donovan »
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Ben Buse

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 488
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2016, 03:05:30 AM »
Hi John,

Sorry its working fine today, no trouble - I don't know what I was doing wrong.

Anyway two things I note:

(1) It only acquires maps when PI is closed before the action is initiated

(2) Windows is a pain whenever PI is opened or called from PFE - it pops up a message checking you want to run the program "User Account Control: Do you want to allow the following progam to make changes to this computer" - And I'm running as adminsitrator - Has anyone found a way of getting rid of this?

Thanks

Ben

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3280
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2016, 06:49:14 AM »
Sorry its working fine today, no trouble - I don't know what I was doing wrong.

Anyway two things I note:

(1) It only acquires maps when PI is closed before the action is initiated

Hi Ben,
Good point. I should add a warning to check if PI is already running.  PI needs to be closed because we need to launch the acquisition using a command line argument.

(2) Windows is a pain whenever PI is opened or called from PFE - it pops up a message checking you want to run the program "User Account Control: Do you want to allow the following progam to make changes to this computer" - And I'm running as adminsitrator - Has anyone found a way of getting rid of this?

The app is properly signed and so that shouldn't happen.  It doesn't do that on my Win 7 system.  What OS are you running?   You could disable the UAC, but that is generally not advised.   Let me ask Brian.
john
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Ben Buse

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 488
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2016, 07:34:12 AM »
Thanks John,

It is digital signatured. Win7

Bit of googling and solved my issue - Right-click properties - It was set to Run this program as an adminstrator in Compatibilty tab and advanced general tab. Unchecking these and it worked  :)

Ben

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3280
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2016, 07:42:36 AM »
Thanks John,

It is digital signatured. Win7

Bit of googling and solved my issue - Right-click properties - It was set to Run this program as an adminstrator in Compatibilty tab and advanced general tab. Unchecking these and it worked  :)

Ben

Cool.  Yes, with the digitally signed versions it is not necessary to run our apps "as administrator" any more.   I should have remembered that.  Thanks.
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3280
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Automate! window - Automate Probe Image
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2017, 12:39:44 PM »
I was searching and couldn't find a good example, and realized I never posted an image showing the options for automating Probe Image from Probe for EPMA so here it is:



I just also realized that I should swap the positions of the Probe Image acquisition file and the sample setup for mapping controls, because the sample setup is loaded before the PI acquisition file is run, and I have attempted to keep things in the Automate! window in a sort of top to bottom work flow...

john
« Last Edit: April 12, 2020, 08:00:18 PM by John Donovan »
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"