Author Topic: Maximum number of standards in run  (Read 6177 times)

Karsten Goemann

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor
  • *****
  • Posts: 218
Maximum number of standards in run
« on: July 09, 2013, 10:14:36 PM »
How many standards can be added to a Probe For EPMA run?

We're currently evaluating our silicate standards and when trying to reopen the .MDB data file we're getting an error message "Too many standards are already in the run". From this it looks like the maximum number of standards could be around 60.

Thanks,

Karsten

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2912
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Maximum number of standards in run
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2013, 10:39:36 PM »
How many standards can be added to a Probe For EPMA run?

We're currently evaluating our silicate standards and when trying to reopen the .MDB data file we're getting an error message "Too many standards are already in the run". From this it looks like the maximum number of standards could be around 60.

Thanks,

Karsten

Hi Karsten,
Yes, it's currently at 64 stds per run.  If you need it more than that, I can increase it. What max number would work for you?
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Karsten Goemann

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor
  • *****
  • Posts: 218
Re: Maximum number of standards in run
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2013, 11:18:42 PM »
Thanks John,

Would it be possible to have 100 or, if you prefer 2^n, 128?

Especially for Si we have a lot including all the glasses and it'd be nice to do them all in one run for comparison purposes.

Cheers,

Karsten

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2912
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Maximum number of standards in run
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2013, 08:12:14 AM »
Thanks John,

Would it be possible to have 100 or, if you prefer 2^n, 128?

Especially for Si we have a lot including all the glasses and it'd be nice to do them all in one run for comparison purposes.

I just re-compiled everything for MAXSTD = 80 and will upload that shortly.

Anything is possible but things can rapidly get too large depending on how they are dimensioned. I doubt you have 2^n where n=128 bytes of memory in your computer!
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Karsten Goemann

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor
  • *****
  • Posts: 218
Re: Maximum number of standards in run
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2013, 03:51:30 PM »
Thanks John,

That's great!

I just meant 128 standards, i.e. double the existing 64, not 2^128 !

Cheers,

Karsten

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2912
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Maximum number of standards in run
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2013, 04:56:19 PM »
I just meant 128 standards, i.e. double the existing 64, not 2^128 !

Sorry! I thought you were making a funny!

OK, I'll make it 128 stds max in the next version.
john

Edit: Now 128 stds per run is allowed:

Global Const MAXSTD% = 128              ' maximum standards per run

« Last Edit: December 15, 2013, 03:01:27 PM by John Donovan »
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"