Author Topic: Remote Server Error  (Read 5495 times)

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2332
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #15 on: February 10, 2019, 11:54:58 am »
Hi Ryan,
It may depend on some OS settings, but I found that one needs to both set "XP compatibility mode" *and* run TestRemote.exe "as administrator" to get it to work.  I think if one does that there's no need to mess with the Remote.exe server directly, but again it may vary depending on other OS settings.

May I ask what custom application you are going to use the Remote interface for?  I ask, because did you see this post here where the deadtime calibration acquisition is now embedded in StartWin.exe:

https://probesoftware.com/smf/index.php?topic=1160.0

john
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Ryan McAleer

  • Graduate
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • US Geological Survey
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2019, 12:50:28 pm »
Its like you are a mind reader or something! many thanks.

New favorite windows error:  "Error 740: The requested operation requires elevation"

Ryan McAleer

  • Graduate
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • US Geological Survey
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #17 on: February 10, 2019, 01:13:08 pm »
I tried the DeadTime feature and the Loop seems like maybe it is broken?  Using the default values (10nA-200nA, 60 second count time) the counting just continued on past 60 seconds without dumping the first line of values into the log window--the counting continued indefinitely.  I tried setting the count time to other values.  The behavior was variable. Most of the time the program just kept on counting without dumping the values and cycling to the next measurement.  On occasion the first set of values would be output, but then on the second cycle the counter just kept going indefinitely.

I had just been trying to make the same measurements using the deadtime_acquire.xlsm and had found exactly the same behavior.  There I notice some significant gaps in the time counter on the Remote.exe GUI such that spec 1 would jump by about 4s each time the count time update. I wondered if it was possible that the slow communication was resulting in the macro getting stuck in its Do Loop because it couldn't satisfy some condition?




John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2332
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #18 on: February 11, 2019, 08:59:18 am »
Hi Ryan,
You are correct.   I was fooled because it works fine in demo mode but the latencies are different for actual spectrometers.  This should work better:

Code: [Select]
For motor% = 1 To NumberOfTunableSpecs%
If Not bdone(motor%) Then
Call RealTimeGetCounts(motor%, motor%, counts!(motor%), counttime!, bdone(motor%))
If ierror Then Exit Sub
If Not bdone(motor%) Then alldone = False
End If
Next motor%

john
« Last Edit: February 11, 2019, 10:11:04 pm by John Donovan »
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Ryan McAleer

  • Graduate
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • US Geological Survey
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #19 on: February 11, 2019, 01:07:26 pm »
That worked perfectly! Thanks so much.

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2332
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #20 on: February 11, 2019, 01:15:12 pm »
That worked perfectly! Thanks so much.

Hi Ryan,
Ok, cool.

Tonight I will update the Excel macro code likewise and upload a new PFE distribution.  Sorry for the trouble, and thanks for working with me on this.
john
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

John Donovan

  • Administrator
  • Emeritus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2332
  • Other duties as assigned...
    • Probe Software
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #21 on: February 11, 2019, 10:15:22 pm »
Hi Ryan,
The latest Probe for EPMA distribution (just use the Help | Update Probe for EPMA menu), has the new dead time calibration acquisition code for Startwin.exe.

https://probesoftware.com/smf/index.php?topic=1160.0

Also we modified the Excel macro spreadsheets to include the improved code, so they should now work fine now too. Interestingly, the dead time acquisition .xls file was already OK, it was just the .xlsm file that had the wrong spectrometer counting wait code.

Anyway, it's all OK to go now.   Thanks again for your help.

https://probesoftware.com/smf/index.php?topic=40.msg138#msg138

john
« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 12:26:39 pm by John Donovan »
John J. Donovan, Pres. 
(541) 343-3400

"Not Absolutely Certain, Yet Reliable"

Ryan McAleer

  • Graduate
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • US Geological Survey
Re: Remote Server Error
« Reply #22 on: February 12, 2019, 07:58:16 am »
Fantastic and thanks again!

-Ryan